CLA-2-89:S:N:N1:106-884601

Ms. Katharine Dippold
Junior International Trade Advisor
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce
One Rockefeller Plaza, 11th Floor
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a bikeboard from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Dippold:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, on behalf of Bikeboard International B.V., the Netherlands, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed a descriptive brochure.

Bikeboards are maneuverable and light-weight vessels, constructed of polyethylene and pedal operated. The pedal- energy is conveyed to a propshaft with a two-blade screw. Since this screw is built in such a way that it is protected by the hull, the vessel can safely be driven through very shallow waters. Two models of the bikeboard will be introduced. The Solo is designed for one driver, measures 9 feet 10 inches long, 31.5 inches wide and weighs 65 pounds. The Quattro is designed for two drivers, measures 12 feet long, 55.1 inches wide and weighs 130 pounds. The Quattro also features two black seats for children or for personal luggage. The bikeboards have a maximum speed of 5 to 7 miles per hour. The applicable subheading for the bikeboards will be 8903.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vessels for pleasure or sports, other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport